Results 2015-2016

Black Team:  1111     Red Team:  1112

1. NWMO STATE INVITATIONAL – Maryville, MO, OCTOBER 9-10, 2015

-Black Team:  7-1, 1st Place Overall

Top Attorney Award – Broderick Hayes (2)  both perfect 20/20 

Top Witness Award – Zachary Sherwood

Red Team: 4.5 – 3.5, 5th Place Overall

Top Attorney Award – David Rogers (2)  one 19/20 and one 20/20

Top Witness Award – Thomas Pottorff (2)

2. ILLINOIS STATE INVITATIONAL – Bloomington, IL, NOVEMBER 13-15, 2015 

-Black Team only:  5-3  8th Place Overall out of 30

No individual awards won (18 point cutoff for attorney awards, one student with 17 points)

3. JAYHAWK INVITATIONAL – Lawrence, KS, DECEMBER, 2015

-Black Team: 4-3-1 (4.5 – 3.5) 12th out of 30

Outstanding Attorney Award: Broderick Hayes (2) with 19/20 and 20/20

-Red Team: 3-5  20th out of 30

*no individual awards, Luke Hawley with 17/20 attorney, 1 point from award*

4. MID MO MOCK TRIAL INVITATIONAL – Columbia, MO JANUARY 15-16, 2016

-Black Team: 5.5-2.5, 4th place overall out of 25

Outstanding Attorney Award: Broderick Hayes (20/20) 

-Red Team: 2-6 final record

*No individual awards*

5. MSSU CITY OF HOPE INVITATIONAL – Joplin, MO, JANUARY 22-23, 2016

-Black Team: 6-2, 3rd place overall

Outstanding Attorney Award: David Rogers (20/20) Broderick Hayes (19/20) 

Outstanding Witness Award:  Zachary Sherwood, Luke Hawley

-Red Team: 2-6 final record

Outstanding Attorney Award: Victoria Arends

Outstanding Witness Award:  Alexandria Smith

6. AMTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT – Kansas City, MO, FEBRUARY 20-21, 2016

-Black Team: 6-2, 4th place overall – Earned Bid to O.R.C.S.

Outstanding Attorney Award:  Broderick Hayes (2)

-Red Team 1112: 4-4, 13th place overall – No Bid



7. AMTA Opening Round Championships in St. Paul, Minnesota, March 11-13, 2016

-Black Team 1111:  4-4, 12th place overall

All collegiate Outstanding Witness Award, Nicholas Wallace

 

Overall for 2015 – 2016

Black Team 1111 – 38-18 (.679 winning)

Red Team 1112 – 15.5-24.5 (.388 winning)

Total W/L:   53.5-42.5  (.557 winning)

Total Individual Awards: 19

Outstanding Attorney Awards:  Broderick Hayes (8), David Rogers (3), Victoria Arends (1)

Outstanding Witness Awards: Tom Pottorff (2), Zachary Sherwood (2), Luke Hawley (1), Alexandria Smith (1), Nicholas Wallace (1)