Results 2017-2018

Invitational Schedule for 2017-2018

FALL

1. Arch Invitational – WashU – St. Louis, Missouri – October 14 & 15, 2017

Black Team (1064):   6-2 record, 5th Place overall. (26 teams*)

– Outstanding Witness Award: Zachary Sherwood (18/20)

Red Team (1065):  5.5-2.5 record, 7th Place overall

*Top 8 trial teams earned team awards

2.  Illinois State University Invitational – Bloomington, IL – November 17-19, 2017

Black Team (1064):   5-3 record (CS of 15.5), 9th Place overall after tie break. (28 teams*)

– Outstanding Attorney Award: Chasity Merritt (19/20)

Red Team (1065):  5-3 record (CS of 12), 11th Place overall after tie break

– Outstanding Witness Award: Dominic Sherwood (18/20)

*Top 5 trial teams earned team awards – (7th -11th all 5-3)

 

WINTER 2018

3.  Mid Missouri Mock Trial Invitational – Columbia College – January 12 & 13, 2018

Black Team (1064):  4-4 record (CS of 16), 10th overall after tie break. (21 teams*)

– Outstanding Attorney Award: Luke Hawley (18/20)

– Outstanding Witness Award: Nicholas Hutsell (16/20)

Red Team (1065): 3-4-1 (3.5-4.5) record (CS of 18.5), T-12th overall

-Outstanding Attorney & Outstanding Witness awards: Dominic Sherwood (19/20 & 18/20)

 

4.  The Dr. Donald P. Racheter Inv. – Central College, Pella, IA – January 20 & 21, 2018

Black Team (1064): 5-3 record, (CS of 17.5), 6th place overall, Honorable mention

– Outstanding Attorney Award: Luke Hawley (18/20)

– Outstanding Witness Award: Zachary Sherwood (17/20)

– Outstanding Witness Award: Julia Rankin (17/20)

Red Team (1065): 4 – 4 record (CS of 21), 10th place overall

 

5. Jayhawk Invitational – KU, Lawrence, Kansas – January 27 & 28, 2018

Black Team (1064): 5-3 record, (CS of 17.5), 7th place overall  — 27 total teams

-Outstanding Witness Award: Nicholas Hutsell (18/20)

Red Team (1065): 2-6 record, (CS of 17.5)

-Outstanding Witness Award: Dominic Sherwood (18/20)

-Outstanding Attorney Award: Israel Hanke (19/20)

AMTA Regional Tournament

Topeka Regional –  February 2018

Black Team (1064): 3-5 record (CS of 17.5)

-All Region Attorney Award: Luke Hawley (18/20)

-All Region Witness Award: Zachary Sherwood (18/20)

Red Team (1065): 6-2 record (CS of 13.5) – 5TH PLACE OVERALL

*EARNED BID TO OPENING ROUND CHAMPIONSHIPS*

-All Region Attorney Award: Dominic Sherwood (17/20)

AMTA Opening Round Championships (ORCS)

March 23-25, 2018 in Memphis, TN

Round 1 v. Baylor 1-1

Round 2 v. Millsaps 2-0

Round 3 v. UC Berkley 0-1-1

Round 4 v. UT Chattanooga 1-1

Final Record:  4.5 – 3.5, 9th place overall out of 24 with CS of 19

 

 

TOTALS

Team Awards:  3

Outstanding Attorney: Chasity Merritt (1), Luke Hawley (3), Dominic Sherwood (2), Israel Hanke (1)

Outstanding Witness:  Zachary Sherwood (3), Dominic Sherwood (3), Nicholas Hutsell (2), Julia Rankin (1)

 

 

Season Winning Percentage(s):   Black team 32.5-23.5 (.580)         Red team 26-22  (.542)  — Overall .563