Results 2016-2017

1090- Black Team     1091- Red team    White Team (Only for one tournament)
1. NWMO State Bearcat Invitational October 14-15 in Maryville, MO (3 teams)
– Black Team: 4-4, Madalyn Wurst and Evan Cosgrove HM for awards
– Red Team:  6.5-1.5 record, 1st place overall, Victoria Arends and Tomei Peppard honorable mention Top Attorney

– White Team: 2-6 record, Kyle Brewster Top Witness

2. 5th Annual Richard Calkins Invitational Tournament October 28-30 in Des Moines, Iowa (2 teams) 

-Black Team: 6-2 record, 4th place overall, Madalyn Wurst Top Attorney

-Red Team: 3.5-4.5 record, Benjamin Boyd and Nicholas Hutsell Top Witnesses

3. 15th Annual Illinois State University Invitational November 4-6 Bloomington 
– Black Team only: 4-4 record, Chasity Merritt 19/20 Top Witness, Ben Boyd (bye team) top witness

4. Mid Mo Invitational Jan 13, 14 in Columbia, MO (2 teams)** CANCELLED**

– Mini-tournament, 1090 took 1st of 4, individual awards added to totals, 1091 2nd

5. City of Hope Invitational Jan 20, 21 in Joplin, MO (2 teams)
– Black Team: 6-2 record, 2nd place overall, Madalyn Wurst Top Attorney, Luke Hawley Top Attorney

– Red Team: 2-6 record

6. AMTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT February 10-12 in Topeka, KS (2 teams)
1090:  5.5-2.5 record, 5th place overall, Madalyn Wurst AMTA Regional Outstanding Attorney *Qualified for AMTA Opening Round Championships in Memphis, TN

1091: 4-4 record, 12th place overall

7.  AMTA Opening Round Championships Memphis, TN – March 17-19

Round 1:  UCM  v. Mizzou  split    1-1

Round 2: UCM  v. Kentucky split 1-1

Round 3: UCM v. SMU   loss  0-2

Round 4: UCM v. Baylor  loss 0-2

Overall:  2-6 final record, no awards

Overall for 2016 – 2017

Black Team 1090:  27.5-20.5  (.573 for year)  *Qualified for ORCS  national tournament*

Red Team 1091:     16-16   (.500 for year)

Combined:  43.5-36.5 (.544 winning combined)

Outstanding Attorney Awards:  Madalyn Wurst (4), Luke Hawley (2), Zachary Sherwood (1), Tomei Peppard (1), Victoria Arrends (1)
Outstanding Witness Awards:  Chasity Merritt (2), Evan Cosgrove (2), Benjamin Boyd (2), Dom Sherwood (1), Justin McPhearson (1), Nicholas Hutsell (1), Kyle Brewster (1)